AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Ginger

(c) Forest Ang


Ginger

Scientific name : Zingiber officinale
Family: Zingiberaceae
Local name : Halia

.....Mother of all herbs....

Height : 1-3 feet
Distinguish Features : Yellowish tuber/root. Yellow to whitish skin.
Found : Common herb sold in the market.
Commercial: Powdered ginger, Preserved, Crystallized ginger tea and Pickled ginger.

Ginger is a tasty, aromatic spice which has been an important herb in Traditional Chinese medicine for many centuries. It is a popular and cheap herb commonly available. The aroma and the favour derived from ginger and added to food as spices has been practised by the west too.

As a traveller and explorer, one need to have ginger in the first aid box.

A ginger and onion drink is an effective remedy for hypothemia. Boil a piece of smashed ginger and a clove of smashed onion. Take the tea when cool.

Fits can befall anybody while in the jungle. Smashed and squeezed out the juice of the ginger. Victim has to be forcefully drink the juice. Effect could be instaneous.

Ginger oil can help relief muscle, painful artihritis (due to inflammation) or joint pain. Rub the oil lightly on the affected area. Ginger can be taken to reduce muscle or join pain too.

A pinch of ginger can relief nausea, digestive problems, circulation and arthritis.

Ginger oil used for massage can help relieve painful arthritis due to its anti-inflammatory properties. Ginger is often included in many herbal decongestants and can help to minimise the symptoms of respiratory conditions, colds and allergies.

Salted ginger slices are better alternative if you prefer to carry light and prolong duration in the outdoor.
To prepare salted ginger slices

  1. Cut ginger into thin slices.
  2. Soak the slices in thick brine solution (salt water) for 24 hours.
  3. Dry the soaked slices.
  4. Keep the dried ginger in dry container, ready for use.

Ginger is something that everyone should have when travelling outdoor.

Write to me to share your experiences on using ginger.

Reference: YinYangherbs.Com

 

Google
 
Web www.forestexplorers.com

Copyright (c) 2003-2007, www.forestexplorers.com   All Rights Reserved.
Home | Birding | Trails | Nature Cures | Survival Food | Gallery | Penang | Helplines | World of Scam | Motivation |
All photographs by Forest Ang unless mentioned.
No images or text may be used without written permission by author.
Terms of Use   Disclaimer