AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Pokok Kapalterbang

(c) Forest Ang


Click Photo to enlarge

Scientific name : Eupatorium odoratum Linn
Local name : Pokok Kapalterbang, Pokok Jepun or Pokok Jerman

Pokok Kapal Terbang means Airplane plant. There was a tale that the British planes landed on airstrips in Malaysia (formerly known as Malaya). The tyres of the planes brought along the seeds of these herbs. There were many of these plants found on airfields. And hence the local name for the plant.

...it is the commonest natural herb for external wound..........

Height : Up to 1.5 meter.
Distinguish Features : Whitish flowers resembling cotton. Poisonous not to be taken.
Found : The plant grows wild everywhere.
Commercial: None.

Use For : Apply externally on wound

  1. Collect enough leaves to make a poultice.
  2. Grind or pound the leaves till fine.
  3. Apply on wound to stop bleeding after abrasion or cut.
  4. During emergency, the leaves are crushed and mixed with saliva to form poultice.
  5. It dries and keeps bacteria from infecting the wound.
  6. Dried leaves will not be effective in the treatment.
  7. I have tried it and found to be effective.
 

Always Take Good Care of your health!
Forest Ang

 

Google
 
Web www.forestexplorers.com

Copyright (c) 2003-2007, www.forestexplorers.com   All Rights Reserved.
Home | Birding | Trails | Nature Cures | Survival Food | Gallery | Penang | Helplines | World of Scam | Motivation |
All photographs by Forest Ang unless mentioned.
No images or text may be used without written permission by author.
Terms of Use   Disclaimer