AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Senduduk

(c) Forest Ang


Click Photo to enlarge

Scientific name : Melastoma malabathricum
Common name : Straits Rhododendron
Local name : Senduduk

...for treating piles....

Height : A shrub up to 2 meter.
Distinguish Features : Attractive purple flowers. Dark purplish edible fruit.
Found : On wasteland and roadside.
Commercial: Unknown

Use For : Piles
1. Use roots of the shrub.
2. Cut the roots into small pieces.
3. Boil the cut roots with a pot of water until 1/3 of a pot.
4. Drink the concoction.
5. Take about 3 times a week.
6. You should see some result.
7. Continue until cure.
 

Use For : High blood pressue and diabetes
1. Eat the young shoot as ulam.
 

Other uses:
1. Lady's white discharge.
2. Herbal bath.
3. Diarrhea.
 

Always Take Good Care of your health!
Forest Ang

 

Google
 
Web www.forestexplorers.com

Copyright (c) 2003-2007, www.forestexplorers.com   All Rights Reserved.
Home | Birding | Trails | Nature Cures | Survival Food | Gallery | Penang | Helplines | World of Scam | Motivation |
All photographs by Forest Ang unless mentioned.
No images or text may be used without written permission by author.
Terms of Use   Disclaimer